Privacy Policy

Our contact detailsSarah Whale152-160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NXwww.profit-impact.co.uk sarah@profit-impact.co.uk The type of personal information we collect when we perform our service​We currently collect and process the following information:​Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)Customers financial informationEmployee dataSupplier dataWebsite user statisticsSustainability data for both Profit Impact, it’s suppliers and its customers How we get the personal information and why we have it​Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for purpose of delivery of our services for one of the following reasons:It enables us to communicate with all our stakeholdersTo pay our suppliers and employees compliantlyAllows us to monitor the sustainability of Profit Impact, its suppliers and its customersTo maximise the efficiency of our marketing We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:​Our technology platform Emasphere. We use the information that you have given us in order to understand the impact of implementing sustainability. Personal data provided by a visitor which visits our website is collected to allow us to tailor our communication to our visitors appropriately. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:​(a) Where we have your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting:       Sarah Whale        152-160 City Road        London​        EC1V 2NX        sarah@profit-impact.co.uk​​(b) Where we have a contractual obligation​(c) Where we have a legal obligation​(d) Where we have a legitimate interest​How we store your personal informationWe use a variety of platforms to run our business and store information. We keep a full list of these and their compliance with GDPR, if you would like a copy of these please contact us. We keep all personal information for employees, suppliers and customers for 6 years. We will then dispose your information by reviewing our files and deleting any data older than 6 years​Your data protection rights​Under data protection law you have rights, including:​Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.​Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.​Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.​Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.​Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.​Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal informationyou gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.​You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights (unless the request is deemed to be manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive in character). If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.​Please contact us at anytime if you wish to make a request.Sarah Whale, 152-160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX, sarah@profit-impact.co.uk​​How to complainIf you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us.Sarah Whale152-160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NXsarah@profit-impact.co.uk​You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.The ICO’s address:           Information Commissioner’s OfficeWycliffe HouseWater LaneWilmslowCheshireSK9 5AF​Helpline number: 0303 123 1113ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Terms & Conditions

Terms & ConditionsWe are: Profit Impact Limited, Company Number: 05596020 (Registered in England and Wales)Our address is: Kemp House, 152-160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NXWe can be contacted at: sarah@profit-impact.co.ukYou are: A user of our Website or Client Please read the terms and conditions (“Terms and Conditions”) set out below carefully before ordering any of the Services from this Website. By ordering any Services from this Website you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions.​1. Definitions“Agreement” is a reference to these Terms and Conditions, the Privacy Policy, any order form and payment instructions provided to you; “Service” or “Services” is a reference to any service which we may supply and which you may request via our Website; “you”, “your” and “yours” are references to you the person accessing this Website and ordering any Services from the Website; “we”, “us” and “our” are references to Profit Impact of Kemp House, 152-160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX and “Website” is a reference to our Website www-profit-impact.co.uk on which we offer our Services.​2. Ordering2.1 Any contract for the supply of Services from this Website is between you and Profit Impact Limited. 2.2 You agree to take particular care when providing us with your details and warrant that these details are accurate and complete at the time of ordering. You also warrant that the credit or debit card details that you provide is your own credit or debit card and that you have sufficient funds to make the payment. 2.3 Services purchased from this Website are intended for your use only and you warrant that you are acting as principal only and not as agent for another party when receiving the Services. 2.4 When ordering from this Website you may be required to provide a username and password. You must ensure that you keep these details secure and do not provide this information to a third party. 2.5 We will take all reasonable care, in so far as it is in our power to do so, to keep the details of your order and payment secure. 2.6 Any order that you place with us is subject to availability and acceptance by us.  When you place your order online we will send you an email to confirm that we have received it.  This email confirmation will be produced automatically so that you have confirmation of your order details.   The fact that you receive an automatic confirmation does not necessarily mean that we will be able to meet your order.  Once we have sent the confirmation email we will then check availability and contact you with a further email.   If the Service is available and the details of the order are correct, this email will be deemed an acceptance and will specify details of when the Services will start and confirm the price.   If the Service is not available we will also let you know by email.   2.7 All prices listed on the Website are correct at the time of publication however we reserve the right to alter these in the future.  We also reserve the right to alter the Services available for sale on the Website and to discontinue any product line or service. 2.8 The contract for the Services will be accepted at the time of despatch of your order. We will confirm this to you in writing. You must inform us immediately if any details are incorrect. If your order has not been accepted you will be notified of this in writing together with the reasons.​​3. Prices and Payment3.1 All prices listed on the Website are correct at the time of publication however we reserve the right to alter these in the future. Prices are inclusive of value added tax but exclusive of delivery charges which will be added to your order, if applicable.​3.2 The total price for Services ordered, including delivery charges if any, will be displayed on the Website when you place your order. Full payment must be made before the Services can be provided.​3.3 You must pay for your order before it is delivered and you can do so by debit or credit card.   To ensure that shopping online is secure, your debit/credit card details will be encrypted to prevent the possibility of someone being able to read them as they are sent over the internet.   Your credit card company may also do security checks to confirm it is you making the order.​​4. Your Information4.1 Where we have requested information from you to provide the Services you agree to provide us with accurate and complete information. All personal data that you provide to us will be processed and stored in accordance with our Privacy Policy.​5. CancellationCancellations (For customers based within the EU only):​5.1 You have the right to cancel this contract within 14 days without giving any reason.​5.2 The cancellation period runs from the date the contract is made and expires 14 days after the day 5.3 the Service started or the day you received an order confirmation from us whichever is the later.5.4 To exercise your right to cancel you must notify us immediately preferably by email to sarah@profit-impact.co.uk or by calling us on 07784 187506]. You must provide us with a clear statement of your decision to cancel this contract. If you use this option, we will communicate to you an acknowledgement of receipt of such cancellation by email without delay.​5.5 To meet the cancellation deadline, it is sufficient for you to send your communication concerning your exercise of the right to cancel before the cancellation period has expired. ​​​6. Effects of Cancellation:6.1 If you cancel this contract, we will reimburse to you all payments received from you, including the costs of delivery (except for the supplementary costs arising if you chose a type of delivery other than the least expensive type of standard delivery offered by us).​6.2 We will make the reimbursement without delay and not later than 14 days after the day on which we are informed about your decision to cancel this contract.​6.3 We will make this reimbursement using the same means of payment as you used for the initial transaction, unless you have expressly agreed otherwise; in any event you will not incur any fees as a result of the reimbursement.​6.4 If you requested to begin the performance of Services during the cancellation period, you shall pay us an amount which is in proportion to what has been performed until you have communicated to us your cancellation from this contract, in comparison with the full coverage of the contract.​7. Linked Sites7.1 There may be a number of links on our Website to third party Websites which we believe may be of interest to you. We do not represent the quality of the goods or services provided by such third parties nor do we have any control over the content or availability of such sites. We cannot accept any responsibility for the content of third party Websites or the services or goods that they may provide to you.​​8. Complaints8.1 We take complaints very seriously and aim to respond to your complaints within 5 business days. All complaints should be addressed to Kemp House, 152-160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX . In the event of a dispute between us you may refer the dispute to the EU Online Dispute Resolution Platform by going to https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/odr .​​9. Limitation of Liability - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY AS THIS LIMITS OUR LIABILITY TO YOU 9.1 Great care has been taken to ensure that the information available on this Website is correct and error free. We apologise for any errors or omissions that may have occurred. We cannot warrant that use of the Website will be error free or fit for purpose, timely, that defects will be corrected, or that the site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or bugs or represents the full functionality, accuracy, reliability of the Website and we do not make any warranty whatsoever, whether express or implied, relating to fitness for purpose, or accuracy. 9.2 If we are found liable for any loss or damage to you such liability is limited to the amount you have paid for the relevant Services. we exclude liability for losses that were not foreseeable to both parties when the contract was formed and losses that were not caused by any breach on our part. This limitation of liability does not apply to personal injury or death arising as a direct result of our negligence.​9.3 We do not accept any liability for any delays, failures, errors or omissions or loss of transmitted information, viruses or other contamination or destructive properties transmitted to you or your computer system via our Website EXCEPT WHERE THIS HAS BEEN CAUSED BY OUR NEGLIGENCE.​9.4 We shall not be held liable for any failure or delay in performing Services where such failure arises as a result of any act or omission which is outside our reasonable control such as an act of God or those of third parties.​9.5 The products sold by us are provided for private domestic and consumer use only. Accordingly, we do not accept liability for any loss of data, loss of income or profit, loss of damage to property and/or loss from claims of third parties arising out of the use of the Website or for any products or services purchased from us.​9.6 We have taken all reasonable steps to prevent internet fraud and ensure any data collected from you is stored as securely and safely as possible. However, we cannot be held liable in the extremely unlikely event of a breach in our secure computer servers or those of third parties EXCEPT WHERE THIS HAS BEEN CAUSED BY OUR NEGLIGENCE.​10. General10.1 We may subcontract any part or parts of the Services that we provide to you from time to time and we may assign or novate any part or parts of our rights under these Terms and Conditions by giving you written notice.​10.2 We may alter or vary the Terms and Conditions at any time. Any variation will not affect existing orders placed with us. Variations or updates to our Terms and Conditions will be published on our Website. Any error or omission in any information, or document issued by us shall be subject to correction provided that the correction does not materially affect the contract.​10.3 The Terms and Conditions together with the Privacy Policy, any order form and payment instructions form the basis of our contract. In the event of any conflict between these Terms and Conditions and any other term or provision on the Website, these Terms and Conditions shall prevail. 10.4 If any term or condition of our Agreement shall be deemed invalid, illegal or unenforceable, the parties hereby agree that such term or condition shall be deemed to be deleted and the remainder of the Agreement shall continue in force without such term or condition. 10.5 These Terms and Conditions and our Agreement shall be governed by relevant United Kingdom law and the relevant courts of the United Kingdom will have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to the Agreement. 10.6 No delay or failure on our part to enforce our rights or remedies under the Agreement shall constitute a waiver on our part of such rights or remedies unless such waiver is confirmed in writing.It is not intended that the undertakings and obligations of the parties set out in this Agreement shall be for the benefit of and capable of being enforced by any other person by virtue of the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.

Terms of Use

Website Terms of UseBelow are our terms for the use of this Website, whether as a guest or a registered user - please read these terms carefully before using this Website. These terms are an agreement ("Agreement") between you and Profit Impact Limited about your use of this Website and the information contained in or available through this Website and should be read in conjunction with our privacy policy. If you do not agree to these terms in full please leave this Website and do not make use of our services. By remaining on this Website and/or making use of our services you are deemed to accept these terms in full. Our terms and our privacy policy are updated from time to time, e.g. to reflect changes in our services and this Website. Please return to these terms from time to time and note any changes, as they are binding on you. Protecting your privacy is very important to us: please review our privacy policy, which explains how we treat your personal information and protect your privacy.
1. Definitions
1.1 “profit-impact.co.uk” “Us”, “Our” and “We” all refer to this Website, or the owner of it, which Website belongs to Profit Impact Limited (company number 05596020), a private company registered in England and Wales with its registered office address at Kemp House, City Road, London, England, EC1V 2N.​1.2“You” refers to you the visitor and, or customer.​
1.3 “Website” means this website at profit-impact.co.uk​
2. Access to website
​2.1 You can access most parts of this Website without having to register any details with us. This includes all articles, guides, news and product information pages within the Website.​2.2 It is for you to make the proper arrangements for you to access this Website. You are responsible for ensuring that all persons who access the Website through your Internet connection are aware of this Agreement, and that they comply with it.​2.3 Our Website is intended for people in the United Kingdom. Content available on our site may not be suitable or accessible from other countries. We may restrict the availability of our Website or our services or goods to any person or country at any time without prior notice. If you access our site from outside the United Kingdom, you do so at your own risk.​
3. Use of website and services​3.1 Any material that is available free of charge on this Website you are permitted to use for your own personal use, but not for distribution (including sharing or making available for use by others by any means, whether free of charge or for payment) or resale. You promise that you will not resell or otherwise attempt to commercially benefit from the Website content.​3.2 All intellectual property (including without limitation copyright) in this Website and its content belongs to us or our licensors and are protected by copyright laws around the world. You have permission to print one copy and download extracts of any web page(s) from our Website for (a) your personal use and (b) to mention to colleagues in your organisation. You do not have permission to use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio files separately from any accompanying text. Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material must always be acknowledged and you must not use the material on the Website in a derogatory manner.​3.3 Otherwise than in accordance with clause 3.1, no part of this Website may be used without our prior permission.​3.4 If, in breach of these terms of use, you print off, copy or download any part of our Website, then your right to use our Website and is contents is automatically revoked - you must then immediately destroy any copies you have made of any part of our Website.​3.5 We do not guarantee that our Website will be free from bugs or viruses or protected at all times against hacking. You are responsible for setting up your computer to access our Website and using appropriate firewall and virus protection software.​3.6 If you work with us you will be issued with additional terms and conditions.​
4. Site uptime
4.1 We take all reasonable steps to ensure that this Website is available 24 hours every day, 365 days per year. However, websites do sometimes encounter downtime due to server and, other technical issues. Therefore we will not be liable if this Website is unavailable at any time. We do not guarantee that our Website, or any content on it, will be available uninterrupted. Access to our Website is permitted on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our site without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason our Website is unavailable at any time or for any period.​4.2 This Website may be temporarily unavailable due to issues such as system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons beyond our control. Where possible we will try to give our visitors advance warning of maintenance issues, but shall not be obliged to do so.
5. Visitor conduct 5.1 With the exception of personally identifiable information, the use of which is covered under our privacy policy, any material you send or post to this Website shall be considered non-proprietary and not confidential. Unless you advise us to the contrary, we will be free to copy, disclose, distribute, incorporate and otherwise use such material for any and all purposes.​5.2 When using this Website you must not attempt unauthorised access to our Website, the servers on which our Website or database are stored or any servers, computer or database connected to our site, and you shall not post or send to or from this Website any material:​5.2.1for which you have not obtained all necessary consents;5.2.2 that is discriminatory, obscene, pornographic, defamatory, liable to incite racial hatred, in breach of confidentiality or privacy, which may cause annoyance or inconvenience to others, which encourages or constitutes conduct that would be deemed a criminal offence, give rise to a civil liability, or otherwise is contrary to the law in the United Kingdom; or5.2.3 which is harmful in nature, including, and without limitation, denial-of-service attacks, computer viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs, corrupted data, or other potentially harmful software or data.​5.3 By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.​5.4 We will fully co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requiring us to disclose the identity or other details of any person posting material to this Website in breach of Paragraph 5.2.​5.5 If a third party alleges that content posted by you on our site is in breach of their intellectual property rights or their right to privacy, we may disclose your identity to such third party.​5.6 We reserve the right to remove any posting you make on our Website for any reason and without notice, but particularly if your post does not comply with these terms of use.​
6. Your account and password​6.1 If you choose, or you are provided with, a user log-in or password as part of our security procedures, you must keep such information confidential.​6.2 If in our reasonable opinion you have breached these terms of use, then we may disable any user log-in or password at any time.​6.3 If you suspect anyone else knows your user log-in or password, you must promptly notify us at sarah@profit-impact.co.uk. You can also use this email address if you have problems with logging in or access.​
7. Links to and from other websites 7.1 Any links to third party websites located on this Website are provided for your convenience only. We have not reviewed each third party website and have no responsibility for such third party websites or their content. We do not endorse the third party websites or make representations about them or any material contained in them. If you choose to access a third party website linked to from this Website, it is at your own risk. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. 7.2 If you would like to link to this Website, you may only do so on the basis that you link to, but do not replicate, any page on this Website, and subject to the following conditions:7.2.1 you do not in any way imply that we are endorsing any services or products unless this has been specifically agreed to by us in writing;7.2.2 you do not misrepresent your relationship with us or present any false information about us;7.2.3 you do not link from a website that is not owned by you; and7.2.4 your website does not contain content that is offensive, controversial, infringes any intellectual property rights or other rights of any other person or does not comply in any way with the law in the United Kingdom.​7.3 If you choose to link to our Website in breach of Paragraph 7.2 you shall fully indemnify us for any loss or damage suffered as a result of your actions.
8. Disclaimer and exclusion of liability - please read carefully​8.1 Our Website is made available free of charge. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information on this Website is correct at the time of first publishing. However, we do not guarantee the correctness or completeness of material on this Website or the absence of inaccuracies, omissions or typographical errors. We may make changes to the material on this Website at any time and without notice, including corrections. The material on this Website may be out of date, or on rare occasions incorrect and we make no commitment to ensure that such material is correct or up-to-date. We are not liable to send you notice of any changes or corrections made.​8.2 The material at this Website is provided without any conditions or warranties of any kind. To the maximum extent permitted by law, we provide access and use of this Website on the basis that we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions which but for these Terms may have effect in relation to this Website.​8.3 All information and services are provided "as is" without warranty or condition of any kind. We disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information and services, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement.​8.4 Any information on the Website in many cases will be an abbreviated and simplified summary for general use or general guidance only, and is not a substitute for taking specific advice on your own situation from an appropriate expert. Before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content of our Website, you must obtain suitable advice from a professional or specialist.​8.5 You use the Website at your own risk - neither we, nor our agents, employees and sub-contractors, shall be liable to you or any other party for any losses or damages whatsoever or howsoever arising in connection with the website (whether under these terms and conditions or other contract or as a result of any misrepresentation, misstatement or tortious act or omission, including negligence).​8.6 Neither we nor any other party (whether or not involved in producing, maintaining or delivering this Website) shall be liability or responsible for any kind of loss or damage that may result to you or a third party as a result of your or their use of our Website. This exclusion shall include (without limitation) servicing or repair costs and any other direct, indirect or consequential loss, and whether in tort, contract or otherwise in connection with this Website.​8.7 We shall have no liability to any users for loss (whether in contract, tort, including without limitation negligence, breach of statutory duty or otherwise, and whether foreseeable or not) relating to:8.7.1 use of, or inability to use, our Website; or8.7.2 use of, or reliance on, the contents of our Website.8.8 In addition if you are a business user, we will not be liable to you for:8.8.1 lost profit or turnover;8.8.2 interruption or disruption of your business;8.8.3 your failure to make anticipated savings;8.8.4 lost business opportunities or damage to your goodwill or reputation; or8.8.5 indirect or consequential losses.​8.9 In addition if you are a consumer, you agree not to use our site for any commercial or business purposes, and we shall have no liability to you for anything mentioned in Paragraphs 8.8.1 to 8.8.5.8.10 We shall have no liability to you for any losses caused by a distributed denial-of-service attacks, computer viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs, corrupted data, or other potentially harmful software or data that may damage your computer system, software and data from your use of our Website or your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it. 8.11 Nothing in these Terms shall exclude or limit liability for (i) death or personal injury caused bynegligence (as defined by the Unfair Contract Terms Act 1977); (ii) fraud; (iii) misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter; or (iv) any liability which cannot be excluded or limited under English law.​
9. Miscellaneous​9.1 If any part of this Agreement is determined to be invalid or unenforceable under any applicable law, including, but not limited to, the above disclaimers and liability limitations, then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed to be replaced by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision and the remainder of the Agreement will continue in effect.​9.2 Unless otherwise specified, this Agreement constitutes the entire Agreement between you and us with respect to the use of the Website and it supersedes all prior communications and proposals, whether electronic, oral or written, between you and us with respect to the use of the Website.​9.3 You must not assign or otherwise transfer the Agreement, or any right granted under it, without our written consent. We can freely transfer our rights under the Agreement.​9.4 Any failure by us to enforce or exercise any provision of the Agreement, or any related right, will not be a waiver of that provision or right.​9.5 We may provide you with notices, including those regarding changes to the Agreement, by email, regular mail, postings on the Website, or other reasonable means now known or developed in the future.​
10. Governing jurisdiction​10.1 These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law. Any dispute(s) arising in connection with these Terms are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.​
Version: May 2020